Privacy Notice

Introduction

This document sets out the privacy notice of Silence Therapeutics ("We", "Us" and "Our") and explains how We use your personal information (meaning any information about you from which you may be identifiable (directly or indirectly) is generally referred to throughout this policy as "Your Information").

Registered Offices:
UK: 72 Hammersmith Road, London, W14 8TH
Germany: Robert-Rössle-Str. 10 D-13125 Berlin
US: 434 West 33rd Street, Office 814 New York, NY 10001

What information do We collect about you?

We only collect personal information that we know we will genuinely use and in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation. We collect Information that you provide to us when you choose to contact us. We may also ask you to complete surveys that We use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

The type of personal information that we will collect on you, and you voluntarily provide to us on this website may include some or all of the following:

  • Your name
  • Address
  • Telephone number(s)
  • Email address
  • Survey responses
  • IP address

We may, in further dealings with you, extend this personal information to include your name, contact details, services used, and records of conversations and agreements.

  • You are under no statutory or contractual requirement or obligation to provide us with your personal information. However, we require at least the information above in order for us to deal with you in an efficient and effective manner.
  • The legal basis for processing your data is based on your specific consent our legitimate interest that we will have requested/stated at the point the information was initially provided, therefore we will not store, process or transfer your data unless we have an appropriate lawful reason to do so.

How will We use Your Information and who may we share it with?

We use Your Information to respond to your requests and correspondence and to better understand the use of Our site and services. We don't conduct direct marketing or pass Your Information to third parties for their independent use.

We may share your personal data with other organisations in the following circumstances:

  • If the law or a public authority says we must share the personal data;
  • If we need to share personal data in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights and investigate any complaints
  • From time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the Website. However, all the information we share will be collected and anonymised, so neither you nor any of your devices can be identified from it.
  • We use data processors who are third parties who provide elements of services for us. We have Data Processor Agreements in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us or further sub-processors who must comply with our Data Processor Agreement. They will hold your personal data securely and retain it for the period we instruct.

How Long will we keep your information for?

We retain Your Information in order to respond and, in the event of any complaints, We will always retain your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Legislation and in accordance with our retention policy. We will never retain your information for longer than is necessary.

Transfer of Personal Information

By the nature of the Internet, the personal data you supply through this website may be sent electronically to servers anywhere in the world. It may be used, stored and processed anywhere in the world, including countries outside the UK and the European Economic Area. If Silence Therapeutics transfers the data outside the EEA it will ensure that all reasonable security measures are taken and that any third party processors will be required to process the data in accordance with Silence Therapeutics instructions and appropriate safeguards permissible by the UK Government and the European Commission.

Your Information may be shared with other companies within our group and with third parties:

  • if We sell or buy any business or assets, in which case We may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • if We or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;
  • if We are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our rights.

Giving Your Reviews and Sharing your thoughts

When using our website, you may be able to share information through social networks like Facebook and Twitter. For example, when you ‘like’, ‘share’ or review our Services. When doing this, your personal information may be visible to the providers of those social networks and/or their other users. Please remember it is your responsibility to set appropriate privacy settings on your social network accounts, so you are comfortable with how your information is used and shared on them.

Security

Data security is of great importance to Silence and to protect your data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your collected data. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although We will do Our best to protect Your Information, We cannot guarantee the security of Your Information transmitted to Our site; any transmission is at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of Your Information transmitted to Our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once We have received Your Information, We will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your Rights over your information

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data;
    You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data. We ensure we do this with our internal data protection policies and through our external website policy. These are regularly reviewed and updated to ensure these are accurate and reflect our data processing activities.
  • Right to Access Your Personal Information
    You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you in many circumstances, by making a request. This is sometimes termed ‘Subject Access Request’. If we agree that we are obliged to provide personal information to you (or someone else on your behalf), we will provide it to you or them free of charge and aim to do so within 1 month from when your identity has been confirmed.
  • We would ask for proof of identity and sufficient information about your interactions with us that we can locate your personal information.

    If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us as set out below.

    • Right to Correction Your Personal Information
      If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, you may ask us to correct it. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us as set out below.
    • Right to Stop or Limit Our Processing of Your Data
      You have the right to object to us processing your personal information for particular purposes, to have your information deleted if we are keeping it too long or have its processing restricted in certain circumstances. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us as set out below.
    • Right to Erasure
      You have the right to have personal data erased. This is also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’. The right is not absolute and only applies in certain circumstances. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us as set out below.
    • Right to Data Portability
      The right to data portability gives you the right to receive personal data you have provided to a controller in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. It also gives you the right to request that a controller transmits this data directly to another controller. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us as set out below.

    Use of Cookies

    We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to Our advertisers. This is statistical data about Our users' browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

    For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help Us to improve Our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable Us:

    • to estimate Our audience size and usage pattern;
    • to store information about your preferences, and so allow Us to customise Our site according to your individual interests;
    • to speed up your searches;
    • to recognise you when you return to Our site.

    You may choose to accept or refuse cookies by using our cooking management tool or activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting, you may be unable to access certain parts of Our site.

    Below is a list of the cookies we currently use on Our site:


    COOKIES TYPE NAME PURPOSE DESCRIPTION DEFAULT EXPIRATION TIME
    Necessary ASP.NET_SessionId Preserves the visitor's session Session


    state across page requests.

    AWSALB Registers w h ich server-cluster is serving the visitor. This is used in context with load balancing, in order to optimize user experience. 7 days

    AWSALBCORS Registers w h ich server-cluster is serving the visitor. This is used in context with load balancing, in order to optimize user experience. 6 days

    laravel_session Th is cookie is used internally by the website’s owners, when uploading or renewing website content. 1 day

    XSRF-TOKEN Ensures visitor brow sing-security by preventing cross-site request forgery. Th is cookie is essential for the security of the website and visitor. 1 day
    Analytics _ga Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website 2 years

    _gat Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate 1 day

    _gid Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website 1 day

    Access to Your Information, correction and questions

    You can contact Us by writing to dpo@silence-therapeutics.com:

    • to find out more about how Your Information will be used, or to make a complaint;
    • if you want to exercise your right to request a copy of Your Information that We hold about you;
    • if you want Us to correct or remove Your Information you think is inaccurate; or
    • if you have any questions.

    We hope you will be happy with the way we handle your information but if not, you have the right to complain to the Data Protection Authority - Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

    Changes to this notice

    We are constantly looking for new ways to improve this website. We may amend this privacy and cookie notice from time to time. This privacy and cookie notice was last updated on the May 12th, 2021.